SIJHL North Stars Forward Player of the Week

317
SIJHL

THUNDER BAY, Ont. – The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Thunder Bay North Stars forward Jesse Talakoski has been named the Amyotte’s Awards & Promotions Corp. player of the week for the period ending March 6.

In three games last week the North Stars forward tallied three times and added two assists helping his club pick up five of a possible six points vs. the top two teams in the SIJHL standings.

The 19-year-old Thunder Bay native began by notching his first SIJHL hat trick as the North Stars defeated the league-leading Fort Frances Lakers 6-4 this past Monday.

Tuesday evening Talakoski added an assist in a 4-2 triumph over the Lakers.

He then capped off his week with another helper as Thunder Bay fell 3-2 in overtime at second place Dryden Sunday.

Talakoski’s weekly outburst upped his season point total to 15 on the season as he now has eight tallies and seven assists to his credit in 26 games played.

Also earning consideration for Amyotte’s player of the week honours was Nic Noseworthy (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs; Roshen Jaswal, (D) Fort Frances Lakers and Alex Maticic, (F) English River Miners.

Note: The Minnesota Iron Rangers did not play last week, thus did not have a nominee.

SIJHL Amyotte’s Awards & Promotions Corp. player of the week recipients

Week 1: Derek McPhail, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 2: Dylan Kooner, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 3: Alex Maticic, (F) English River Miners
Week 4: Brad Thrower, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars/Dylan Robertson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 5: Kris Hamlin, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 6: Pierce Dushenko, (G) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 7: Robbie Bonthron, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 8: Taylor Unruh, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 9: Landen Matechuk, (F) English River Miners
Week 10: Kyle Pouncy, D, Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 11: Riley Corbin, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 12: Nick Minerva, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 13: Pierce Dushenko, (G) Fort Frances Lakers/Paul Leferriere, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 14: Dalton Johnson, (D) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 15: Roshen Jaswal, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 16: Nicholas Nigro, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 17: Kenny Turner, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 18: Anthony Pupplo, (G) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 19: Reid Kilburn, (G) English River Miners
Week 20: Dylan Robertson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 21: Tyler Lindstrom, (D) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 22: Dylan Robertson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 23: Matt Houston, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 24: Jesse Talakoski, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars