Thunder Bay Queens Showcase – Saturday Recaps

159
Thunder Bay Queens

QueensTHUNDER BAY – The women are playing their hearts out this weekend in hockey action at the Fort William First Nation Arena.

Here is the Thunder Bay Queens Showcase Saturday recaps (As of Game 30)   
 
Game 21 — Bantam A: Hank The Tank Welding Queens 4 Fort Frances Leafs 2 – The bantam A Queens improved to 3-0 in handing Fort Frances their first loss of the weekend.

Jayda MacArthur and Emma Cahill both tallied twice for Thunder Bay in the win.

Scoring for the Leafs was Jannelle Kaemingh and Rachel Jean.

Game 22 — Bantam A: Thunder Bay Fury 7 Triad Queens 4 – The Fury roared back from a two-goal deficit scoring the game’s last five goals en route to the come from victory over the peewee Queens, who are competing in the bantam A division this weekend.

Jessica Vesscio had a pair and an assist for the Fury while Abby Engler, Ally Johnson, Shealagh Hennessy, Rachel Morgan and Micheala Kunnas, into an empty net, supplied singles.

Connecting for the Queens was Ellen Svane, Victoria Zieroth, Karadyn Kiviaho and Molly Kunnas.        
Game 23 — Midget AA: Melville Prairie Fire 3 Lake Superior Voyageuses 2 – All the game’s scoring came in the second period as Melville edged Lake Superior.

Kaija Rae Haylock, Melissa Mish and Megan Hanne, with the game-winner, scored for the Prairie Fire.

Anna-Rose Bertine notched both markers for the Voyageuses while Evra Levesque dished out two assists.
Game 24 — Bantam A: Winnipeg East Saints 7 Nipigon Elks 1 – Winnipeg improved to 1-1-1 at the Showcase with the one-sided victory over Nipigon.

Alexia Lecocq paced the Saints attack registering a hat-trick while Emily Fraser tallied twice.

Sarah Dennehy and Trinity Anderson also found scored for Winnipeg as Rachelle Jeffrey picked up the win in net.

Sam Nyman had the lone Nipigon goal.

Game 25 — Midget A: Thunder Bay Fury 8 Schreiber North Shore Stars 2 – The Fury improved to 3-0 at the Showcase in the win over Schreiber.

Sabrina Aiello and Whitney Sandberg both tallied twice for the Fury who also got markers from Jordan Currie, Veronica Pellerin, Jelayna Heroux and Tesni Stefanato while Paige Shaw picked up the victory in net for Thunder Bay.

Harley Wilson and Dayna Houston replied for Schreiber in defeat.

Game 26 — Midget A: Nip-Rock Rangers 4 Fort Frances Leafs 3 – Nip-Rock roared back from 3-0 second period deficit to pull out the come from behind victory.

Mayson Foulds, Lauren Savioli, Kailee Michano and Ashley Shawinimash, with the game-winner, scored for the Rangers.
 
Fort Frances picked up a pair of goals from Danielle Jackson and a solo effort from Jessica Robinson on the power play.

Game 27 — Bantam A: Hank the Tank Welding Queens 3 Dryden Sunset Granite Snipers 1 – The HTTW Queens secured a berth in Sunday’s bantam A final after finishing up unbeaten in round robin play.

Thunder Bay jumped out to a 3-0 lead after two periods on goals by Courtney Simpson, Katie Poulter and Gabrielle Gascoigne.

Dryden dashed Callie Bevilacqua’s shutout bid with 3:50 to go on a marker by Darra Zieroth.

Game 28 — Bantam AA: Taranis Contracting Queens 5 Winnipeg East Saints 1 – Thunder Bay got a pair of tallies from Paige Sullivan along with a goal and two assists supplied by Amanda Pages to help lead them past Winnipeg.

Also striking for the Queens were Emilie Varrin and Alyssa Cicigoi.

Carly Jones had the lone marker for the Saints.

Game 29 — Midget AA: Sportop Queens 7 Lake Superior Voyageuses 0 – The Queens guaranteed themselves a place in Sunday’s midget AA final with the victory over the Voyageuses.

Leading Thunder Bay offensively in this one was Natasha Nicholl, Bronwyn Bolduc and Samantha Strassburger as the trio all scored twice each with Alison Ross supplying the other.

Shots on goal favoured the Queens 21-12.

Game 30 — Midget AA: Keweenaw Storm 7 OPG Queens 0 – Joining the Sportop Queens in Sunday’s midget final are the Storm from Michigan as they also improved to 3-0 with their triump over the OPG midget A Queens.

Stephanie King recorded the shutout for Keweenaw while Selena Stromer had four points, incouding a hat-trick.

Mackenzie Hietala, Cassidy Rajala, Bailey Raffaelli and Chelsea Jacques also scored for the Storm who wrap-up round robin tonight against the Sportop Queens in a tune-up for Sunday’s championship game.

Standings

After Game 30

             

Midget AA

             

Team

GP

W

L

T

PTS

GF

GA

Sportop Queens (Clinched berth in final)

3

3

0

0

6

16

1

Keweenaw Storm (Clinched berth in final)

3

3

0

0

6

14

3

Melville Prairie Fire

3

1

2

0

2

4

7

Lake Superior Voyageuses

4

1

3

0

2

8

18

OPG Queens (Midget A)

3

0

3

0

0

4

17

               

Midget A (Final Round Robin Standings)

GP

W

L

T

PTS

GF

GA

Thunder Bay Fury

3

3

0

0

6

19

3

Nip-Rock Rangers

3

2

1

0

4

8

10

Schreiber North Shore Stars

3

1

2

0

2

5

13

Fort Frances Leafs

3

0

3

0

0

5

11

               

Bantam AA

GP

W

L

T

PTS

GF

GA

North East Predators

2

2

0

0

4

11

1

Taranis Contracting Queens

3

2

1

0

4

9

9

Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers

2

1

1

0

2

9

6

Winnipeg East Saints

3

0

3

0

0

4

17

               

Bantam A

GP

W

L

T

PTS

GF

GA

HTTW Queens (Clinched berth in final)

4

4

0

0

8

19

3

Fort Frances Leafs

3

2

1

0

4

11

7

Triad Contracting Queens (Peewee)

3

1

1

1

3

16

13

Winnipeg East Saints (Peewee)

3

1

1

1

3

14

12

Dryden Sunset Granite Snipers

3

1

2

0

2

5

6

Thunder Bay Fury

3

1

2

0

2

7

10

Nipigon Elks

3

0

3

0

0

2

23

Schedule/Results

Friday, Dec. 7

       

GM NO.

DIVISION

VISITOR

SCORE

HOME

SCORE

1

Midget AA

OPG Queens

1

Sportop Queens

6

2

Bantam A

HTTW Queens

3

Bantam Fury

0

3

Bantam A

Nipigon Elks

1

Triad Queens

7

4

Midget A

Nip-Rock Rangers

0

Midget Fury

6

5

Bantam AA

Taranis Queens

0

North East Predators

5

6

Bantam A

Fort Frances Leafs

3

Dryden Sunset Granite Snipers

1

7

Bantam AA

Winnipeg East Saints

2

Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers

6

8

Midget AA

Melville Prairie Fire

1

Keweenaw Storm

2

9

Bantam A

Winnipeg East Saints

5

Triad Queens

5

10

Midget AA

Lake Superior Voyageuses

4

OPG Queens

3

11

Midget A

Fort Frances Leafs

1

Schreiber North Shore Stars

2

12

Bantam A

HTTW Queens

9

Nipigon Elks

0

13

Bantam A

Dryden Sunset Granite Snipers

3

Bantam Fury

0

14

Bantam A

Fort Frances Leafs

6

Winnipeg East Saints

2

15

Bantam AA

Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers

3

Taranis Queens

4

16

Midget AA

Keweenaw Storm

5

Lake Superior Voyageuses

2

17

Midget AA

Sportop Queens

3

Melville Prairie Fire

0

18

Bantam AA

North East Predators

6

Winnipeg East Saints

1

19

Midget A

Schreiber North Shore Stars

1

Nip-Rock Rangers

4

20

Midget A

Midget Fury

5

Fort Frances Leafs

1

 

Saturday, Dec. 8

         

GM NO.

DIVISION

VISITOR

SCORE

HOME

SCORE

TIME

21

Bantam A

Fort Frances Leafs

2

HTTW Queens

4

Final

22

Bantam A

Bantam Fury

7

Triad Queens

4

Final

23

Midget AA

Lake Superior Voyageuses

2

Melville Prairie Fire

3

Final

24

Bantam A

Winnipeg East Saints

7

Nipigon Elks

1

Final

25

Midget A

Schreiber North Shore Stars

2

Midget Fury

8

Final

26

Midget A

Nip-Rock Rangers

4

Fort Frances Leafs

3

Final

27

Bantam A

Dryden Sunset Granite Snipers

1

HTTW Queens

3

Final

28

Bantam AA

Winnipeg East Saints

1

Taranis Queens

5

Final

29

Midget AA

Lake Superior Voyageuses

0

Sportop Queens

7

Final

30

Midget AA

Keweenaw Storm

7

OPG Queens

0

Final

31

Bantam AA

Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers

 

North East Predators

 

3:30 p.m.

32

Bantam A

Nipigon Elks

 

Fort Frances Leafs

 

3:45 p.m.

33

Bantam A

Bantam Fury

 

Winnipeg East Saints

 

5 p.m.

34

Bantam A

Triad Queens

 

Dryden Sunset Granite Snipers

 

5:15 p.m.

35

Midget A

Fort Frances Leafs (4th Round Robin)

 

Midget Fury (1st Round Robin)

 

6:30 p.m.

36

Midget AA

Melville Prairie Fire

 

OPG Queens

 

6:45 p.m.

37

Midget AA

Sportop Queens

 

Keweenaw Storm

 

8 p.m.

38

Midget A

Schreiber NS Stars (3rd Round Robin)

 

Nip-Rock Rangers (2nd Round Robin)

 

8:15 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

         

GM NO.

DIVISION

VISITOR

SCORE

HOME

SCORE

TIME

39

Bantam AA

4th Round Robin

 

1st Round Robin

 

8 a.m.

40

Bantam AA

3rd Round Robin

 

2nd Round Robin

 

8:15 a.m.

41

Midget AA

2nd Round Robin

 

1st Round Robin

 

9:30 a.m.

42

Bantam A

2nd Round Robin

 

HTTW Queens (1st Round Robin)

 

9:45 a.m.

43

Midget A

Semifinal Winner

 

Semifinal Winner

 

11 a.m.

44

Bantam AA

Semifinal Winner

 

Semifinal Winner

 

12:30 p.m.