Severe Thunderstorm Watch: Kenora, Dryden, Vermilion Bay, English River, Fort Frances, Atikokan

1591
Thunderstorm Warning

Conditions Favorable for Severe Thunderstorms with Strong Winds and Large Hail

Thunder Bay – Weather Central – A severe thunderstorm watch is in effect for the areas of Kenora, Dryden, Vermilion Bay, English River, Fort Frances, and Atikokan. Atmospheric conditions are conducive to the development of severe thunderstorms that could produce significant weather events.

Hazards:

  • Wind gusts up to 100 km/h
  • Hail ranging from nickel to ping pong ball size
  • Risk of a tornado

Timing: This afternoon and evening

Thunderstorms are expected to initiate during the afternoon hours and progress eastward, moving towards Lake Superior by early evening. The primary hazards associated with these storms include strong wind gusts and large hail. Although the probability of a tornado occurrence is relatively low, it cannot be completely ruled out. As the evening progresses, the risk of severe thunderstorms will gradually diminish.

It is crucial to note that large hail has the potential to cause damage to property and poses a risk of injury. Strong wind gusts can displace loose objects, cause structural damage to vulnerable buildings, snap tree branches, and even overturn large vehicles. It is important to remain alert and prepared for severe weather conditions. Additionally, severe thunderstorms have the ability to generate tornadoes, adding an additional level of concern.

Lightning is also a significant threat during thunderstorms, leading to injuries and fatalities each year. Remember, when thunder roars, seek shelter indoors immediately to ensure personal safety.

Emergency Management Ontario advises taking cover promptly if threatening weather approaches. Severe thunderstorm watches are issued when atmospheric conditions are favorable for the development of thunderstorms that could produce significant impacts, including large hail, damaging winds, and heavy rainfall.

Continuously monitor alerts and forecasts for the latest updates. Stay informed, exercise caution, and follow the guidance of local authorities to ensure the safety of yourself and others.

Previous articleSevere Thunderstorm Alert: City of Thunder Bay and Region
Next articleNOTICE OF VOTE TO MEMBERS OF BIG GRASSY RIVER FIRST NATION