Flood Watch in Effect for Dryden District

1264
City of Dryden

DRYDEN – CLIMATE – Significant rainfall over recent weeks in the Dryden District combined with melting snow, have resulted in high stream and lake levels. Water levels across the district are at maximum outflows. With received and forecasted precipitation, the water levels could take longer to recede.

The Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry – Dryden District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect in the district until Friday, June 10, 2022.

Residents in the Wabigoon, Eagle and Forest Lake watersheds, Agimac Lake Watershed and surrounding areas throughout the district should exercise extreme caution around less travelled roads, bridges, water-crossings, lakes, rivers, and areas of high runoff or erosion potential.  Although water levels have receded in some areas, they remain extremely high. Precipitation will continue to have an impact on water levels and will slow the rate of recession.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.

Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

Previous articlePGA TOUR Canada – Cao posts another 65 to take lead in Victoria
Next articleWinnipeg Police Issue Silver Alert in Kidnapping of Senior