Rainfall and Flood Warnings Continue for Dryden – Vermilion Bay

750
Rainfall Warning

DRYDEN – Weather – A Rainfall Warning has been extended for Dryden and Vermilion Bay by Environment Canada. Scattered showers and thunderstorms continue today in the region. Rainfall amounts could be highly variable, but an additional 10 to 20 mm is possible, especially in areas that receive thunderstorms according to EC.

In addition, the Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry – Dryden District is advising area residents that a Flood Warning is in effect in the district until Friday, June 10, 2022.

The Ministry advises that residents in the Wabigoon, Eagle and Forest Lake watersheds, and surrounding areas throughout the district should exercise extreme caution around less travelled roads, bridges, water-crossings, lakes, rivers, and areas of high runoff or erosion potential.  Although water levels have receded in some areas, they remain extremely high.

Precipitation will continue to have an impact on water levels and will slow the rate of recession.

Rainfall warning in effect for:

  • Dryden – Vermilion Bay

Hazards: Additional rainfall amounts of 10 to 20 mm are possible.

Timing: Into this evening.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Current Conditions

Significant rainfall over recent weeks, combined with melting snow, have resulted in high stream and lake levels. Water levels across the district are at maximum outflows. With received and forecasted precipitation, the water levels could take longer to recede.