SIJHL Playoff Schedule Released

627
Canadian Junior Hockey Rules
Photo of former Fort William North Stars goaltender Carter Hutton during the 2006 Royal Bank Cup
The Thunder Bay North Stars were shooting hard last night to win big at the SIJHL Showcase.
The Thunder Bay North Stars were shooting hard last night to win big at the SIJHL Showcase.

THUNDER BAY – Sports – The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced today the release of its opening round playoff schedule.

There will be three first round match-ups, including a pair of best-of-seven quarter-final series.

Also on tap will be a 1 vs. 2 Showdown featuring the No. 1 Fort Frances Lakers taking on the No. 2 Thunder Bay North Stars in a two-game total-goal series with the winner earning the right to choose their semifinal opponent.

Thunder Bay will host game 1 Saturday at the Fort William Gardens at 7:30 p.m.

The finale goes Friday, March 21 at the Ice for Kids Arena in Fort Frances at 7:30 p.m.

Should the two teams be tied in total goals after the second game, overtime, and if required, a shootout will be used to decide a winner.

As for quarter-final play, both of those best-of-seven affairs will get underway Friday.

Game 1 of the No. 3 Minnesota Iron Rangers – No. 6 Wisconsin Wilderness series takes place at 7 p.m. at Hoyt Lakes Arena.

Game 2 goes Sunday evening back at 7:30 p.m. in Hoyt Lakes before shifting to the Spooner Ice House for games 3 and 4 March 19 and 21 at 7 p.m.

Meanwhile the opener between the No. 4 English River Miners and No. 5 Dryden Ice Dogs features a 7 p.m. face-off at Ear Falls Arena.

Game 2 will take place Sunday afternoon at 3 p.m. in Ear Falls.

That series will then head to Dryden Memorial Arena for games 3 and 4 March 19-20 at 7:30 p.m.

Though tied in the regular season standings English River earned home ice advantage over Dryden by virtue of a better head-to-head record vs. the Ice Dogs, winning six of the 11 meetings.

The following is the SIJHL first round playoff schedule.

SIJHL 1ST ROUND PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SERIES A
1 vs. 2 Showdown (Two-game, total-goal series)
No. 1 Fort Frances Lakers vs. No. 2 Thunder Bay North Stars
Winner earns the right to choose semifinal opponent

Game 1: Saturday, March 15 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m. (Fort William Gardens)
Game 2: Friday, March 21 @ Fort Frances 7:30 p.m. (Ice for Kids Arena)

SERIES B
Quarter-final (Best-of-seven)
No. 3 Minnesota Iron Rangers vs. No. 6 Wisconsin Wilderness

Game 1: Friday, March 14 @ Minnesota 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes Arena)
Game 2: Sunday, March 16 @ Minnesota 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes Arena)
Game 3: Wednesday, March 19 @ Wisconsin 7 p.m. (Spooner Ice House)
Game 4: Friday, March 21 @ Wisconsin 7 p.m. (Spooner Ice House)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 22 @ Minnesota 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes Arena)
Game 6*: Monday, March 24 @ Wisconsin 7 p.m. (Spooner Ice House)
Game 7*: Tuesday, March 25 @ Minnesota 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes Arena)
*-if necessary

SERIES C
Quarter-final (Best-of-seven)
No. 4 English River Miners vs. No. 5 Dryden Ice Dogs

Game 1: Friday, March 14 @ English River 7 p.m. (Ear Falls Arena)
Game 2: Sunday, March 16 @ English River 3 p.m. (Ear Falls Arena )
Game 3: Wednesday, March 19 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. (Memorial Arena)
Game 4: Thursday, March 20 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. (Memorial Arena)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 22 @ English River 7 p.m. (Ear Falls Arena)
Game 6*: Monday, March 24 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. (Memorial Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 26 @ English River 7 p.m. (Ear Falls Arena)
*-if necessary

Previous articleMalaysia Airlines Promises Transparency
Next articleSports – In defense of Strombo
NetNewsledger.com or NNL offers news, information, opinions and positive ideas for Thunder Bay, Ontario, Northwestern Ontario and the world. NNL covers a large region of Ontario, but are also widely read around the country and the world. To reach us by email: newsroom@netnewsledger.com. Reach the Newsroom: (807) 355-1862.