Bill Salonen Cup Final Schedule Announced

SIJHL Hockey Action

Photo credit: Patrick Boucha
Photo credit: Patrick Boucha

THUNDER BAY – SPORTS – The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Monday the game schedule for the upcoming Bill Salonen Cup Final between the Thunder Bay North Stars and the Red Lake Miners.

All contests in this best-of-seven affair will feature 7:30 pm starts.

On-ice action will commence Saturday as the North Stars host Game 1 at the Fort William Gardens.

Thunder Bay will also serve as the home side for Game 2, which goes Sunday back at the Gardens.

From there, Red Lake will host Games 3 and 4 at Cochenour Arena on Wednesday, April 17 and Thursday, April 18 respectively.

Should a Game 5 be required, it will be held on Saturday, April 20, back at the Gardens.

Cochenour Arena would be the site for Game 6, if necessary, on Monday, April 22.

Then should the match-up go the distance, the North Stars would host in on Wednesday, April 24.

However, due to the TELUS Cup Canadian National Midget Hockey Championship taking place at the Gardens that week, Game 7 of the Bill Salonen Cup Final would be held at an arena to be determined.

The SIJHL winner will then advance to the Dudley-Hewitt Cup Central Canadian Jr. A Championship, April 30 – May, in Cochrane, Ont.

There they will go up against the host Cochrane Crunch (NOJHL) as well as the title holders from the Ontario Junior Hockey League (Wellington Dukes or Oakville Blades) and the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League (Hearst Lumberjacks or Soo Thunderbirds/Rayside-Balfour Canadians) with a berth to the Canadian National Jr. A Championship, May 11-19, in Brooks, Alta., on the line.

All games in Bill Salonen Cup Final will be streamed live online via HockeyTV.com.

SIJHL Playoffs
Series E
Bill Salonen Cup Final
Thunder Bay North Stars vs. Red Lake Miners
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Saturday, April 13 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m. (Fort William Gardens)
Game 2: Sunday, April 14 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m. (Fort William Gardens)
Game 3: Wednesday, April 17 @ Red Lake 7:30 p.m. (Cochenour Arena)
Game 4: Thursday, April 18 @ Red Lake 7:30 p.m. (Cochenour Arena)
Game 5*: Saturday, April 20 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m. (Fort William Gardens)
Game 6*: Monday, April 22 @ Red Lake 7:30 p.m. (Cochenour Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 24 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m. (To be determined)
*-if necessary