Thunder Bay Queens Friday Re-cap

Thunder Bay Queens Womeen's Hockey

TORONTO – Sports – Thunder Bay Queens game recaps from the OWHA provincials

Final two games from Friday evening

Midget A: Norcan Queens 3 Kingston Ice Wolves 1 – Whitney Scott tallied twice, including the game-winner with 5:56 remaining as the midget A Queens improved to 2-0 at the provincials.

The game was scoreless until just over nine minutes remaining as Sarah Doyle gave Thunder Bay the lead.

Scott then struck twice in 91 seconds to put her side in control.

Kingston would dash Brooke Basaraba’s shutout bid with 2:25 to go, but that’s as close as the Ice Wolves would get as the Queens skated to victory.

Midget AA: Sportop Queens 2 Brantford Ice Cats 0 – Montana Russo’s second game-winning goal of the day helped the midget AA Queens improve to 3-0 and win their division in round robin play.

Bronwyn Bolduc notched the other marker in the triumph.

Jayde Turcotte posted the shutout for Thunder Bay who outshot Brantford 26-10 overall.

The Queens will now advance directly to the quarter-final round where they will play either the Mississauga Chiefs or the Oakville Hornets at 8:45 p.m. Saturday evening.

Saturday also sees round robin play conclude in the other divisions as the peewees take on North Simcoe at 9:15 a.m., the Bantam AA’s square off with Guelph at 9:30 a.m., the Bantam A Queens play Mississauga at 11:45 a.m. while the Norcan midget A’s take on Durham West at noon.

Game scores can be viewed via the OWHA website at www.owha.on.ca/provincials_2014.asp

Thunder Bay Queens OWHA provincial championships round robin game schedule/results

Thursday
Midget AA: Sportop Queens 2 Mississauga Chiefs 1

Friday, April 11
Peewee: Triad Queens 3 Owen Sound Ice Hawks 1
Bantam A: Manshield Construction Queens 3 Stratford Aces 0
Bantam AA: FCG Queens 2 Mississauga Chiefs 2
Midget A: Norcan Queens 2 Nepean Wildcats 0
Midget AA: Sportop Queens 4 Barrie Sharks 0
Peewee: Triad Queens 3 Sarnia Lady Sting 2
Bantam A: Oakville Hornets 3 Triad Queens 0
Bantam AA: Kanata – Ottawa Senators 3 FCG Queens 2
Midget A: Norcan Queens 3 Kingston Ice Wolves 1
Midget AA: Sportop Queens 2 Brantford Ice Cats 0

Saturday, April 12
Peewee: vs. North Simcoe Capitals 9:15 a.m. (Buckingham)
Bantam AA: vs. Guelph Jr. Gryphons 9:30 a.m. (Iceland)
Bantam A: vs. Mississauga Chiefs 11:45 a.m. (Fletcher)
Midget A: vs. Durham West Lightning 12 p.m. (Vaughan)
Midget AA: Quarter-final vs. Mississauga or Oakville 8:45 p.m. (Buckingham)
Qualification and quarter-final games T.B.A.

Sunday, April 13
Medal round games T.B.A.