Beach Advisory Issued – Sandy Beach at Chippewa Park

524
Thunder Bay District Health Unit Beach Advisory
Thunder Bay District Health Unit Beach Advisory

Thunder Bay District Health Unit Beach Advisory Sandy Beach at Chippewa Park is updated
Thunder Bay District Health Unit Beach Advisory

Thunder Bay Health Unit Update: August 20

THUNDER BAY – A swimming advisory has been issued for the following beach based on water samples taken on August 19, 2014:

  • Sandy Beach at Chippewa Park

The swimming advisory for the following beach remains in effect:

  • Main Beach at Chippewa Park continues to have a permanent swimming advisory.

Swimming advisories do not close the beach or stop people from swimming. They let swimmers know about the water conditions. Swimming in water with high levels of E. coli can cause skin, eye, nose and throat infections, as well as stomach illness.

To reduce your risk:

  • avoid swallowing beach water
  • towel off after a swim
  • shower once at home

Beach water sampling will continue until the last week of August. A complete list of all beaches sampled by the Health Unit is available at TBDHU.COM by clicking on the Environmental Health page. This page also provides links to the beaches monitored by the Lakehead Regional Conservation Authority and the provincial parks.

Additional information on all swimming advisories is available at TBDHU.COM/EH or on the seasonal Beach Line at 624-9082 or toll free 1-866-607-3337.

A public health inspector can be reached at 625-5930 or 1-888-294-6630, ext. 5930.