Thunder Bay Health Unit Lifts Swimming Advisory

426
NNL Health

NNL HealthTHUNDER BAY = After reviewing the test results from beach water samples taken on Wednesday, July 9, the Health Unit has lifted swimming advisory for the following beach:

Main Beach at Boulevard Lake

The swimming advisory for the following beach remains in effect:

· Main Beach at Chippewa Park continues to have a permanent swimming advisory.

Swimming advisories do not close the beach or stop people from swimming. They let swimmers know about the water conditions. Swimming in water with high levels of E. coli can cause skin, eye, nose and throat infections, as well as stomach illness.

To reduce your risk:

  • avoid swallowing beach water
  • towel off after a swim
  • shower once at home

Beach water sampling will continue until the last week of August. A complete list of all beaches sampled by the Health Unit is available at TBDHU.COM by clicking on the Environmental Health page. This page also provides links to the beaches monitored by the Lakehead Regional Conservation Authority and the provincial parks.Additional information on all swimming advisories is available at TBDHU.COM/EH or on the seasonal Beach Line at 624-9082 or toll free 1-866-607-3337.

    Previous articleThunder Bay Police Update Canada Day Homicide
    Next articleAssiniboine River Starts to Subside in Manitoba
    NetNewsledger.com or NNL offers news, information, opinions and positive ideas for Thunder Bay, Ontario, Northwestern Ontario and the world. NNL covers a large region of Ontario, but are also widely read around the country and the world. To reach us by email: newsroom@netnewsledger.com Reach the Newsroom: (807) 355-1862