Thunder Bay Queens Showcase

Thunder Bay Queens
2012-13 Thunder Bay Queens Women's Hockey Team

Thunder Bay QueensTHUNDER BAY – Sports News – The first two sets of finalists at the Thunder Bay Queens Showcase taking place at Fort William First Nation Arena have been decided.

In the peewee championship game, which goes Sunday at 8 a.m. it will feature the Thunder Bay Triad Contracting Queens taking over the Winnipeg East Saints.

As for the bantam finale slated for 9:30 a.m. Sunday the Queens will once again be represented as the Manshield Construction bantam A club will meet the Fort Frances Leafs, who had earlier qualified for the final after finishing first in round robin play.

The following is the breakdown on how each of the three semifinals were decided:

GAME 16: Peewee: Semifinal No. 1—Triad Contracting Queens 10 Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames 0 – Jocelyn Wojciechowski had a pair of goals and dished out three assists as the Queens doused the Flames from Fort Frances.

Carly Hennessey tallied twice and supplied a couple of helpers to aid the Queens cause in helping them advance to Sunday’s peewee final.

Molly Kunnas notched a hat-trick for Thunder Bay while Victoria Darosa chipped in with two while Jessie Scott had a solo marker.

Dayna Doucet also provided two assists for the Queens in a game that saw Josee Robinson picked up her third straight shutout on the weekend.

GAME 17: Peewee: Semifinal No. 2—Winnipeg East Saints 3 Duluth Icebreakers 2 (Shootout) –
 Winnipeg joined Thunder Bay in the peewee final after coming out on top in the shootout in an extremely close game with Duluth.

Sarah Dennehy continued to shine offensively tacking on both tallies for the Saints giving her a Showcase-leading nine goals in just four games.

Tori Thorson and Ashlee Siegle, with the game-tying effort with 6:45 remaining to force overtime and the shootout replied for the Icebreakers.

In extra shots Sydney Cancilla, then Elizabeth Coleman with the deciding effort scored for Winnipeg with Thorson countering for Duluth.

Picking up the win in net for the Saints was Jaxi Woo while Carissa Mudrak had the hard-luck loss for the Icebreakers.

GAME 18 Bantam: Semifinal—Manshield Construction Queens 3 Thunder Bay Fury 0 – A three-goal second period was the difference as the bantam A Queens advanced to Sunday’s final in the triumph over the Fury.

After neither side scored in the opening 15 minutes it was the Queens who would strike first four and a half minutes into the middle stanza as Katrina Cimini notched the eventual game-winner.

Allyson Lesperance extended their lead to 2-0 with 2:51 left in the stanza while Victoria Zieroth added one a minute later to round out the scoring.

Samantha Stubbs was solid in recording the shutout for Queens as they move on to meet the Fort Frances Leafs in Sunday’s bantam title game at 9:30 a.m.

Still to be determined are which teams will meet in the midget final Sunday at 11 a.m. as semifinal play there goes this evening Winnipeg East Saints taking on the Schreiber North Shore Stars in one contest with the First Class Gas bantam AA Queens meeting the Thunder Bay midget Fury in the other.

DAY 2 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (Saturday, Dec. 7)
Peewee: Triad Contracting Queens 3 Duluth Icebreakers 0
Peewee: Winnipeg East Saints 6 Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames 0
Bantam: Fort Frances Leafs 3 Thunder Bay Bantam Fury 1 
Midget: First Class Gas Queens 4 Schreiber North Shore Stars 3
Midget: Winnipeg East Saints 2 Thunder Bay Midget Fury 0
Peewee: Semifinal—Triad Contracting Queens 10 Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames 0
Peewee: Semifinal—Winnipeg East Saints 3 Duluth Icebreakers 2 (Shootout)
Bantam: Semifinal—Manshield Construction Queens 3 Thunder Bay Fury 0

Midget Showcase: Norcan Travel & Tours midget A Queens vs. Sportop midget AA Queens 5: 30 p.m. (Rink 1)
Midget: Semifinal—Winnipeg East Saints (1st) vs. Schreiber North Shore Stars (4th) 6:30 p.m. (Rink 2)
Midget: Semifinal—Thunder Bay Fury (2nd) vs. First Class Gas Queens (3rd) 7 p.m. (Rink 1)

DAY 3 SCHEDULE: THE FINALS (Sunday, Dec. 8)
Peewee Final:
 Triad Contracting Queens vs. Winnipeg East Saints 8 a.m. (Rink 1)
Bantam Final: Fort Frances Leafs vs. Manshield Construction Queens (Rink 1)
Midget Final: Semifinal winners 11 a.m. (Rink 1)

DAY 1 RESULTS (Friday, Dec. 6)
Peewee: 
Triad Contracting Queens 4 Winnipeg East Saints 4
Bantam: Thunder Bay Bantam Fury 3 Manshield Construction Queens 2
Peewee: Duluth Icebreakers 6 Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames 0
Midget: Thunder Bay Midget Fury 2 First Class Gas Queens 1
Midget: Winnipeg East Saints 3 Schreiber North Shore Stars 0
Bantam: Manshield Construction Queens 4 Fort Frances Leafs 3
Peewee: Triad Contracting Queens 13 Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames 0
Peewee: Winnipeg East Saints 2 Duluth Icebreakers 1
Midget: Winnipeg East Saints 3 FCG Queens 1
Midget: Schreiber North Shore Stars 2 Thunder Bay Midget Fury 2

Enhanced by Zemanta