Wildfire Smoke Impacting Northwestern Ontario

Pikangikum fire

Wildfire Smoke
Wildfire Smoke

Across Northwestern Ontario, smoke from wildfires is impacting the region. The smoke from fires in the Red Lake District are drifting across the province. There are air quality alerts in effect for the Kenora region, Red Lake, Sandy Lake, Pikangikum, Ear Falls, Pickle Lake, Sioux Lookout and down into Thunder Bay.

For Thunder Bay, while Environment Canada is calling for a high under sunny skies of 25c for Sunday, it was 9c at 8:45 am.

The smoke in the air has the sun mainly hidden.

NetNewsLedger will keep our readers up-to-date on the weather conditions, wildfire conditions as updates come in.

Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Pikangikum – Poplar Hill – MacDowell
  • Sandy Lake – Weagamow Lake – Deer Lake

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from forest fires will continue today.

Smoke plumes are moving over the region from several forest fires located in the Sandy Lake – Pikangikum region. Light northerly winds have resulted in the smoke plumes affecting areas to the south and southeast of these fires. Wind will become light westerly tonight which may direct smoke plumes to the east. Air quality may deteriorate if the smoke descends to ground level.

These smoke plumes will continue to affect the region tonight and Monday morning.

If you, or someone in your care, develop symptoms, reduce or reschedule strenuous outdoors activities where ever possible until the air quality improves.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.