Thunder Bay Peewee Kings off to 2-1 start at Provincials in Ottawa

Thunder Bay Kings Peewee Hockey News

Thunder Bay Kings Hockey

OTTAWA – The Thunder Bay Kings are off to a 2-1 start at the 2019 All-Ontario Peewee Hockey Championship in Ottawa.

After opening with a 4-2 triumph over the host Ottawa Myers Automotive Monday, Thunder Bay split a pair of contests Tuesday, beginning with a 4-3 triumph over the Nickel City Sons from Sudbury before suffering their first defeat, a 9-2 setback vs. a strong Markham Waxers squad later in the day.

In the victory over Nickel City, Max Leduc gave the Kings the lead with a late first-period marker.

After the Sudbury side drew level with a power-play goal early in the second, Thunder Bay countered with tallies from Emerson DeGiacomo and Carter Deschamps to go up by a pair heading into the third.

Nickel City drew closer 2:38 into the final frame, but Jordan Fanti set-up Nolen Sloan for the eventual game-winner with three and a half minutes remaining.

The Sons then rounded out the scoring with a man advantage effort in the final seconds.

Chase Furlong picked up the win in net for the Kings.

Against Markham, the Waxers came out quickly as they struck for four goals in the first to take control of the contest.

After Markham added another in the second stanza, Mitchell Vanderwey put Thunder Bay on the board at 5:44 with assists going to Fanti and Nicholas Holomego.

Sloan supplied the other Kings tally in defeat with a helper from Vanderwey.

Carter George started for Thunder Bay and suffered the loss while Furlong also saw time between the pipes in relief.

Next up for the Kings at the seven-team event will be a 2 p.m. contest Wednesday against the Brantford 99ers.

All-Ontario Peewee Championship
All games at Carleton University Ice House in Ottawa
Thunder Bay Kings (HNO) game schedule

Monday, April 8
Thunder Bay 4 Ottawa Myers Automotive (Host) 2
Tuesday, April 9
Thunder Bay 4 Nickel City Sons (NOHA) 3
Markham Waxers (OMHA) 9 Thunder Bay 2
Wednesday, April 9
vs. Brantford 99ers (Alliance) 2 p.m.
Thursday, April 10
vs. Ottawa Jr. 67s (HEO) 10 a.m.
vs. Mississauga Senators (GTHL) 4 p.m.
Friday, April 11
Semifinal 1: 4th round robin vs. 1st round robin 10 a.m.
Semifinal 2: 3rd round robin vs. 2nd round robin 12:30 p.m.
Bronze Medal Game: 5 p.m.
Gold/Silver Medal Game: 7:30 p.m.