SIJHL Announces Award Finalists

SIJHL

THUNDER BAY, Ont. – The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Saturday its finalists for its respective individual awards that are, at present, available for the 2015-16 season.

The determination process saw each SIJHL member organization submit names of those eligible, from their own team, as nominees for the various awards. From those submissions, the clubs then cast votes in each category to decide the finalists.

Out of these finalists, the winner of each individual honour will be announced over the course of the coming days leading up to the conclusion of the 2016 SIJHL playoffs.

Listed below are the nominees for the 2015-16 SIJHL awards.

The candidates are listed alphabetically in order of their team: Dryden Ice GM Dogs; English River Miners; Fort Frances Lakers; Minnesota Iron Rangers and Thunder Bay North Stars.

Amyotte’s Awards & Promotions Most Valuable Player   
Kyle Pouncy, Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Dylan Robertson, Fort Frances Lakers
Riley Corbin, Thunder Bay North Stars

Gongshow Gear Best Defenceman   
Troy Williams, Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Nick Minerva, Fort Frances Lakers
Aaron Wesley-Chisel, Thunder Bay North Stars

Top Goaltender  
Taylor Unruh, Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Pierce Dushenko, Fort Frances Lakers
Riley Corbin, Thunder Bay North Stars

CCM Rookie of the Year
Nash Dabb, English River Miners
Cole Tymkin, Fort Frances Lakers
Brad Thrower, Thunder Bay North Stars

Best Defensive Forward
Dylan Robertson, Fort Frances Lakers
Eric Madison, Minnesota Iron Rangers
Kenny Turner, Thunder Bay North Stars

Most Improved Player        
Roshen Jaswal, Fort Frances Lakers
Tristyn Sabina, Minnesota Iron Rangers
Kenny Turner, Thunder Bay North Stars

Most Sportsmanlike Player
Andrew Willner, Fort Frances Lakers
Kyle Carignan, Minnesota Iron Rangers
Kenny Turner, Thunder Bay North Stars

Coach of the Year
Kurt Walsten, Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Wayne Strachan, Fort Frances Lakers
Jeremy Adduono, Thunder Bay North Stars

Regular Season Winner                    
Fort Frances Lakers* (*-Clinched first place overall and the No. 1 seed in upcoming Bill Salonen Cup playoffs)

The following other SIJHL awards will be announced and awarded at a future date:

The CCM first and second all-star teams; top regular season scorer (Most points); RBC Jr. ‘A’ Scholarship; the Gary Cook Memorial Award; the Gongshow Gear Most Valuable Playoff Performer; SIJHL Bill Salonen Cup Playoff Champion.