Thunder Bay District Health Unit Warns on Chia Seeds

Thunder Bay District Health Unit warns on recall of chia seeds
Thunder Bay District Health Unit warns on recall of chia seeds

Thunder Bay District Health Unit warns on recall of chia seeds
Thunder Bay District Health Unit warns on recall of chia seeds
THUNDER BAY – HEALTH – As the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) continues its food safety investigation into chia seed products that may be contaminated with salmonella, the Health Unit would like to remind residents of Thunder Bay and District to check their homes for any recalled products. Please visit the CFIA’s website – inspection.gc.ca – and look for the list of recalled products under “Highlights” on the main page. Because this list is updated daily, the public is advised to revisit the page as the investigation continues. If a product on the recall list is found within the home, it is recommended that it be discarded or returned to the store where it was purchased.

As of June 16, there have been 26 confirmed cases of salmonella within Ontario and additional cases in both Canada and the US. The Health Unit is currently investigating two local salmonella cases that are likely associated with this food recall.

Symptoms of salmonella include sudden onset of fever, headache, diarrhea, stomach cramps, nausea and sometimes vomiting, and can occur within 6 to 72 hours after ingestion. If a resident is feeling unwell with similar symptoms and has recently eaten any of the affected products they should contact a health care provider.

For additional information, please contact the infectious disease program at 625-8318 or toll-free at 1-888-294-6630, extension 8318.