SIJHL Playoff Picture Works Out

The Thunder Bay North Stars were shooting hard last night to win big at the SIJHL Showcase.
The Thunder Bay North Stars were shooting hard last night to win big at the SIJHL Showcase.

The Thunder Bay North Stars were shooting hard last night to win big at the SIJHL Showcase.
The Thunder Bay North Stars will challenge the Minnesota Iron Rangers in SIJHL Playoff Hockey Action.

THUNDER BAY – SPORTS – The Superior International Junior Hockey League (SIJHL) announced Sunday that the opponents for the two upcoming semifinal series are almost set.

By virtue of coming away victorious in the 1 vs. 2 Showdown against the No. 2 Thunder Bay North Stars, the No. 1 Fort Frances Lakers earned the right to choose their semifinal opponent and have opted to go up against the winner of the quarter-final series between the No. 4 English River Miners and the No. 5 Dryden Ice Dogs.

English River currently leads that best-of-seven affair 3-2 heading into game 6 Monday evening at 7:30 p.m. at Dryden Memorial Arena. If required game 7 would go Wednesday in Ear Falls at 7 p.m.

While the Lakers wait to see whether they’ll take on the Miners or Ice Dogs, the league’s other semifinal match-up will feature the No. 2 North Stars taking on the No. 3 Minnesota Iron Rangers.

Both semifinals will be best-of-seven series with Fort Frances and Thunder Bay having home ice for games 1 and 2 and if necessary games 5 and 7.

The game schedule for each semifinal series will be announced once finalized.

SIJHL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE/RESULTS (ROUND 1)

SERIES A
1 vs. 2 Showdown
No. 1 Fort Frances Lakers vs. No. 2 Thunder Bay North Stars
Lakers win two-game, total-goal series 6-4
Lakers to choose semifinal opponent

Game 1: Thunder Bay 4 Fort Frances 3
Game 2: Fort Frances 3 Thunder Bay 0

SERIES B
Quarter-final
No. 3 Minnesota Iron Rangers vs. No. 6 Wisconsin Wilderness
Minnesota wins best-of-seven series 4-0

Game 1: Minnesota 5 Wisconsin 2
Game 2: Minnesota 4 Wisconsin 3
Game 3: Minnesota 3 Wisconsin 2
Game 4: Minnesota 6 Wisconsin 4

SERIES C
Quarter-final
No. 4 English River Miners vs. No. 5 Dryden Ice Dogs
English River leads best-of-seven series 3-2

Game 1: English River 6 Dryden 2
Game 2: Dryden 3 English River 1
Game 3: Dryden 4 English River 2
Game 4: English River 6 Dryden 3
Game 5: English River 7 Dryden 4
Game 6: Monday, March 24 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. (Memorial Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 26 @ English River 7 p.m. (Ear Falls Arena)
*-if necessary

SIJHL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE (ROUND 2)

SEMIFINALS
Timeline: March 27 – April 9
Series D
No. 1 Fort Frances Lakers vs. No. 4 English River Miners or No. 5 Dryden Ice Dogs
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: @ Fort Frances T.B.A.
Game 2: @ Fort Frances T.B.A.
Game 3: @ English River or Dryden T.B.A.
Game 4: @ English River or Dryden T.B.A.
Game 5*: @ Fort Frances T.B.A.
Game 6*: @ English River or Dryden T.B.A.
Game 7*: @ Fort Frances T.B.A.
*-if necessary

Series E
No. 2 Thunder Bay North Stars vs. No. 3 Minnesota Iron Rangers
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: @ Thunder Bay T.B.A.
Game 2: @ Thunder Bay T.B.A.
Game 3: @ Minnesota T.B.A.
Game 4: @ Minnesota T.B.A.
Game 5*: @ Thunder Bay T.B.A.
Game 6*: @ Minnesota T.B.A.
Game 7*: @ Thunder Bay T.B.A.
*-if necessary