Thunder Bay Queens Hockey Tournament Playoffs Set

Thunder Bay Sportop Queens captain Kaley Tienhaara in action at the 2 Nations Tier 1 Elite Showcase in Exeter, N.H.
Thunder Bay Sportop Queens captain Kaley Tienhaara in action at the 2 Nations Tier 1 Elite Showcase in Exeter, N.H.- Photo by Grant Carlson

Thunder Bay Sportop Queens captain Kaley Tienhaara in action at the 2 Nations Tier 1 Elite Showcase in Exeter, N.H.
Thunder Bay Sportop Queens captain Kaley Tienhaara in action at the 2 Nations Tier 1 Elite Showcase in Exeter, N.H.- Photo by Grant Carlson

THUNDER BAY – Sports News –  The round robin portion of the Thunder Bay Queens Showcase is now complete at Fort William First Nation Arena. Wrapping up divisional play Saturday saw the teams competing in the midget grouping decide their respective semifinal opponents.

It was the Winnipeg East Saints who claimed top spot as they remained unbeaten following a 2-0 triumph over the Thunder Bay Fury while the First Class Gas bantam AA Queens tallied late to defeat the Schreiber North Shore Stars 4-3.

By virtue of the results Winnipeg will take on Schreiber in one semifinal at 6:30 p.m. (Rink 2) while it will be an all-Thunder Bay semifinal with the bantam AA Queens taking on the midget Fury at 7 p.m. (Rink 1)

The following are the game recaps of the final two midget division games:

GAME 14: Midget: First Class Gas bantam AA Queens 4 Schreiber North Shore Stars 3 – Kaylee Grosjean’s second goal of the contest with just 1:40 remaining was the game-winner as the Queens edged Schreiber.

Harley Wilson gave the Stars the early lead scoring 20 seconds after the opening face-off only to see Grosjean tie it for Thunder Bay before the first period was complete.

Each side also had a tally apiece in the second session with Jayda MacArthur connecting for the Queens and Crystal Roen countering for Schreiber on the power play.

After Avery Figliomeni put the Stars back in front four minutes into the third Karadyn Kiviaho notched the equalizer just over a minute later.

That set the stage for Grosjean’s late-game heroics to give her side the victory.

Makenna Burke picked up the win in net and Danielle Nadeau suffered the defeat.

GAME 15: Midget: Winnipeg East Saints 2 Thunder Bay midget Fury 0 – Unbeaten Winnipeg East wrapped up first place in the division with the shutout vs. the Fury.

It was a tightly-contested match-up that was scoreless through two periods of play.

The Saints finally broke through with Kellie Munro firing home the game-winner with 8:27 remaining.

Munro then assisted on an insurance marker six minutes later as Kara Jeffrey found the target to seal the victory.

Danielle Bonot-Schmidt registered her second shutout of the weekend in backstopping Winnipeg to the victory.

Paige Shaw was in net for the Fury.

DAY 2 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (Saturday, Dec. 7)
Peewee: Triad Contracting Queens 3 Duluth Icebreakers 0
Peewee: Winnipeg East Saints 6 Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames 0
Bantam: Fort Frances Leafs 3 Thunder Bay Bantam Fury 1 
Midget: First Class Gas Queens 4 Schreiber North Shore Stars 3
Midget: Winnipeg East Saints 2 Thunder Bay Midget Fury 0

Peewee: Semifinal—Triad Contracting Queens (1st) vs. Fort Frances Nor-Fab Flames (4th) 3:30 p.m. (Rink 2)
Peewee: Semifinal—Winnipeg East Saints (2nd) vs. Duluth Icebreakers (3rd) 4 p.m. (Rink 1)
Bantam: Semifinal—Manshield Construction Queens (2nd) vs. Thunder Bay Fury (3rd) 5 p.m. (Rink 2)
Midget Showcase: Norcan Travel & Tours midget A Queens vs. Sportop midget AA Queens 5: 30 p.m. (Rink 1)
Midget: Semifinal—Winnipeg East Saints (1st) vs. Schreiber North Shore Stars (4th) 6:30 p.m. (Rink 2)
Midget: Semifinal—Thunder Bay Fury (2nd) vs. First Class Gas Queens (3rd) 7 p.m. (Rink 1)

DAY 3 SCHEDULE: THE FINALS (Sunday, Dec. 8)
Peewee Final: Semifinal winners 8 a.m. (Rink 1)
Bantam Final: Fort Frances Leafs (1st round robin) vs. Semifinal winner 9:30 a.m. (Rink 1)
Midget Final: Semifinal winners 11 a.m. (Rink 1)

Enhanced by Zemanta