SIJHL Playoff Semifinals finalized

SIJHL League Leading Minnesota Wilderness set to go against Thunder Bay North Stars
SIJHL League Leading Minnesota Wilderness set to go against Thunder Bay North Stars

SIJHLTHUNDER BAY, Ont. – The SIJHL announced today that the schedules for both league semifinals have now been finalized.

The Superior International Junior Hockey League No. 1 seeded Minnesota Wilderness will take on the No. 5 Minnesota Iron Rangers in one semifinal, which gets underway Friday at Northwoods Credit Union Arena in Cloquet Friday at 7:30 p.m.

SIJHL final four ready to play

 

Meanwhile the league’s other semifinal match-up begins this evening as the No. 2 Fort Frances Lakers host the No. 3 Dryden Ice Dogs at Ice for Kids Arena in an 8PM start.

Both series will be best-of-seven affairs.

The two semifinal winners will then meet for the Bill Salonen Cup SIJHL championship with the league title holder advancing to the Dudley-Hewitt Cup April 30-May 4 in North Bay, Ont.

The following are the SIJHL semifinal schedules:

Semifinal A
No. 1 Minnesota Wilderness vs. No. 5 Minnesota Iron Rangers
Best-of-seven series
Game 1:
Friday, March 22 @ Wilderness 7:30 p.m. (Northwoods Credit Union Arena)
Game 2: Saturday, March 23 @ Wilderness 7:30 p.m. (Northwoods)
Game 3: Tuesday, March 26 @ Iron Rangers 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes Arena)
Game 4: Thursday, March 28 @ Iron Rangers 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 30 @ Wilderness 7:30 p.m. (Northwoods)
Game 6*: Monday, April 1 @ Iron Rangers 7 p.m. (Hoyt Lakes)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 3 @ Wilderness 7:30 p.m. (Northwoods)

*-If necessary

Semifinal B
No. 2 Fort Frances Lakers vs. No. 3 Dryden Ice Dogs
Best-of-seven series
Game 1:
Thursday, March 21 @ Fort Frances 8 p.m. CST (Ice for Kids Arena)
Game 2: Friday, March 22 @ Fort Frances 7:30 p.m. CST (Ice for Kids)
Game 3: Monday, March 25 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. CST (Memorial Arena)
Game 4: Tuesday, March 26 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. CST (Memorial)
Game 5*: Thursday, March 28 @ Fort Frances 7:30 p.m. CST (Ice for Kids)
Game 6*: Monday, April 1 @ Dryden 7:30 p.m. CST (Memorial)
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 2 @ Fort Frances 7:30 p.m. CST (Ice for Kids)

*-If necessary