CIS Wrestling Championships – Regina and Concordia Atop the Men’s Field, Brock Women a Lock

Posted 25 February 2012 by in Sports

NNL Thunderwolves SportsbeatTHUNDER BAY – Sports – After the first day of action from the CIS Wrestling Championships, hosted by Lakehead University, the Brock women’s team was the only one who have separated themselves completely from the pack. The Badger women have 5 athletes going for gold tomorrow, with their remaining 3 wrestlers in the Bronze medal match. (Gold medal finalists- Jade Parsons, Jasmine Mian, Diana Ford, Natasha Chang, Michelle Fazzari; Bronze medal finalists- Olivia Dibacco, Rebecca Levitt and Deborah Jehu).

The Badger Women are thus a guarantee to capture the women’s team championship banner, with Alberta and Saskatchewan fighting it out for 2nd and 3rd place in the women’s team standings, with each team fielding 1 Gold and 4 Bronze medal hopefuls tomorrow. Alberta does hold a slim advantage with 8 wrestlers competing for final standing points, compared to 7 for Saskatchewan.

Other women’s teams with gold medal finalists are:

Regina (Jasmine Slinn – 48kg and Lisa McKibben – 67kg);
Guelph (Madison Parks – 51kg and Allison Leslie – 67kg);
Saskatchewan (Koren Pitketly -59 kg)
Alberta (Molly Bouchard -72 kg)
Lakehead (Emma Brightwell – 82kg);
Western (Brianne Barry – 55kg);
Concordia (Nikita Chicoine – 63kg); and
Calgary (Erica Wiebe – 72 kg)

These teams (above, apart from Alberta and Saskatchewan) will make up the ‘middle of the pack’ in the final standings.

In terms of the teams sending far fewer athletes, Winnipeg’s lone contender at the tournament, Jessica Brenton, will be contending in the 59 kg for 5th place. McMaster’s only female athlete, Sydney Duggan, will fight for 5th place in the 55 kg division. Memorial has 3 women (Victoria Ralph, 55kg, Breanne Coady, 63 kg and Carla Chaytor, 72 kg) all trying for a 7th place finish while Myfanway Price will be awarded 7th place due to a 7-athlete weight division. UNB has 2 women wrestlers also fighting for 7th place (Sara Roach -55 kg and Lee Thomas, 59 kg ).

A full list of match-ups tomorrow follows below.

On the men’s side, the team championship is far too close to call after the first day, with Regina and Concordia leading the standings.

Regina has 4 gold medal finalists (Steven Schneider 57 kg, Kirk Ackerman 61 kg, Gaelan Malloy 68 kg and Connor Malloy 76kg) and 3 bronze medal finalist (Gilbert Musonza,54 kg, Mark Ballon 65kg and John Lendvoy 90kg). Conversely, the Concordia Stingers have 3 gold medal finalists (David Tremblay 61kg, James Mancini 65 kg and Scott Schiller 72kg) to go along with 4 bronze medal finalists (Noel Tremblay 57 kg, Mitchell Krauter 76kg, Irankah Nariman 82kg and Greg Rossy 130 kg).

Slightly farther down the standings are the Western Mustangs with 2 gold medal finalists (Steven Takahashi 54kg and Ilya Abelev 68kg) and 2 bronze medal finalists (Sam Hanna 72 kg and Kevin Ens 90kg). Right there with the Mustangs are the Alberta Golden Bears with 1 gold medal finalist (Drew Belanger 65 kg) and 4 bronze medal finalists (Jason Wass, 57 kg, Dylan Williams 61 kg, Coleman Brinker 76 kg and Jason Margo 82 kg). The McMaster Marauders, who brought a men’s team of 7, have 3 gold medal opportunities tomorrow with Jason Buckle (57kg), Kevin MacLellan (82kg) and Sean House (90kg); and a bronze medal finalist in Ryan Blake (72kg). The Marauders could threaten Western and Alberta in the standings tomorrow depending on medal match outcomes and the 4-through-8 placement matches.

Other men’s teams with gold medal finalists are:

Guelph (John Fitzgerald 130kg, Jake Jagas 76kg and Mathieu Deschatelets 82 kg)
Saskatchewan (Landon Squires 90kg and Ryan Myrfield 72kg)
Lakehead (Preston Mikulasik 130kg and Dustin Helwig 54kg)

The Brock men’s team has 3 bronze medal finalists (Zack Falcioni 54kg, nick Rowe61 kg and John Cottrill 68 kg). Calgary and UNB each have one bronze medal finalist with Calgary Dino Spenser Burk (65 kg) and Varsity Red C.J. Thoms (130kg) ready to compete for a medal tomorrow.

A full list of match-ups tomorrow follows below.

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE:

Saturday, February 25
10:00 Classification matches 5th-8th place (live webcast SSN Canada)
12:30 Bronze-medal matches (live webcast SSN Canada)
14:30 Championship finals (live webcast SSN Canada)

DAY 2 MATCH-UPS – WOMEN

48 kg
Gold: Jade Parsons (Brock) vs. Jasmine Slinn (Regina)
Bronze: Natasha Kramble (Saskatchewan) vs. Lyndsey Almeida (Alberta)
5th: Jade Papke (Guelph) vs. Valerie Ouellette (Western)

51 kg
Gold: Jasmine Mian (Brock) vs Madison Parks (Guelph)
Bronze: Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan) vs. Natalie Brady (Alberta)
5th: Breanne Beh (Lakehead) vs. Shani Frugtniet (Calgary)

55 kg
Gold: Diana Ford (Brock) vs. Brianne Barry (Western)
Bronze: Danielle Anderson (Regina) vs. Hannah Franson (Saskatchewan)
5th: Hayley Thomas (Alberta) vs. Sydney Duggan (McMaster)
7th: Victoria Ralph (MUN) vs. Sara Roach (UNB)

59 kg
Gold: Koren Pitkethly (Saskatchewan) vs. Natasha Chang (Brock)
Bronze: Karleah Bonk, Lakehead vs. Linda Morais (Concordia)
5th: Jamie Bergenstrom (Alberta) vs. Jessica Brenton (Winnipeg)
7. Lee Thomas (UNB) vs. Andrea Wakelin (Western)

63 kg
Gold: Nikita Chicoine (Concordia) vs. Michelle Fazzari (Brock)
Bronze: Kathleen Kent (Saskatchewan) vs. Marlen Figueroa (Alberta)
5th: Larissa D’Alleva (Western) vs. Jenny Pranger (Lakehead)
7. Jessy Seida (Calgary) vs. Breanne Coady (MUN)

67 kg
Gold: Lisa McKibben (Regina) vs. Allison Leslie (Guelph)
Bronze: Deborah Jehu (Brock) vs. Sabrina Kelly (Alberta)
5th: Lisa Brise (Saskatchewan) vs. Arlene Williams (Western)

72 kg
Gold: Molly Bouchard (Alberta) vs. Erica Wiebe (Calgary)
Bronze: Veronica Keefe (Concordia) vs. Rebecca Levitt (Brock)
5th: Kayla Brodner (Regina) vs. Monika Varello (Western)
7. Sara Cattani (Lakehead) vs. Carla Chaytor (MUN)

82 kg
Gold: Emma Brightwell (Lakehead) vs.Holly Clark (Calgary)
Bronze: Kelsey Gsell (Guelph) vs. Olivia Dibacco (Brock)
5th: Madison Beblow (Alberta) vs. Amy Dunn (Saskatchewan)
7th: Myfanway Price (MUN)

DAY 2 MATCH-UPS – MEN

54 kg
Gold: Dustin Helwig (Lakehead) vs. Steven Takahashi (Western)
Bronze: Gilbert Musonza (Regina) vs. Zack Falcioni (Brock)
5th: Chad Caron (Saskatchewan) vs. Jay Naicker (Alberta)
7th: Rafiq Charania (UNB) vs. Trevor Banks (Concordia)

57 kg
Gold: Steven Schneider (Regina) vs. Jason Buckle (McMaster)
Bronze: Jason Wass (Alberta) vs. Noel Tremblay (Concordia)
5th: Tim Clement (Brock) vs. Dylan Bray (Saskatchewan)
7th: Rishav Ranjit (Western)

61 kg

Gold: David Tremblay (Concordia) vs. Kirk Ackerman (Regina)
Bronze: Dylan Williams (Alberta) vs. Nick Rowe (Brock)
5th: Richard Balfour (Western) vs. JF Godin (UNB)
7th: Theo Dow (Saskatchewan) vs. Allan Middleton (McMaster)

65 kg
Gold: Drew Belanger, (Alberta) vs. James Mancini (Concordia)
Bronze: Spenser Burk (Calgary) vs. Mark Ballon (Regina)
5th: Josh Proctor (Western) vs. Chris Garneau (McMaster)
7th: Isaac Muhima (UNB) vs. Jackson Taylor (Lakehead)

68 kg
Gold: Gaelan Malloy (Regina) vs. Ilya Abelev (Western)
Bronze: Kevin Iwasa-Madge (Guelph) vs. John Cottrill (Brock)
5th: Stephen De Layen (Concordia) vs.Curtis Luu (Alberta)
7th: Brady Lange (Saskatchewan) vs. Andy Sanford (UNB)

72 kg
Gold: Ryan Myrfield (Saskatchewan) vs. Scott Schiller (Concordia)
Bronze: Sam Hanna (Western) vs. Ryan Blake (McMaster)
5th: Connor Hodgins (Calgary) vs. Scott Christian (Lakehead)
7th: David Young (MUN) vs. Brian Forest (Alberta)

76 kg
Gold: Jake Jagas (Guelph) vs. Connor Malloy (Regina)
Bronze: Mitchell Krauter (Concordia) vs. Coleman Brinker (Alberta)
5th: Eric Jacobson (Western) vs. Jake Devlin (Lakehead)
7th: Adam Gordon (Calgary) vs. Eric Lewis (UNB)

82 kg
Gold: Mathieu Deschatelets (Guelph) vs. Kevin MacLellan (McMaster)
Bronze: Jason Margo (Alberta) vs Irankhah Nariman (Concordia)
5th: Peter Jones (Calgary) vs. Matt Hutchinson (Western)
7th: Mike Carrier (Regina) vs. Rory Gillis (MUN)

90 kg
Gold: Landon Squires (Saskatchewan) vs. Sean House (McMaster)
Bronze: Kevin Ens (Western) vs. John Lendvoy (Regina)
5th: Tom MacRae (UNB) vs. Robert Rubino (Guelph)
7th: Graeme Forsyth (Alberta) vs. Matthew Patey (MUN)

130 kg
Gold: Preston Mikulasik (Lakehead) vs. John Fitzgerald (Guelph)
Bronze: Greg Rossy (Concordia) vs. Charles (C.J.) Thoms (UNB)
5th: Jacob Phillips (Sakatchewan) vs. Daniel Oloumi (Alberta)
7th: Aaron Misner (McMaster) vs. Paul Grebinski (Regina)

Your thoughts? Please be respectful... and on topic.